2021 Theme

Beyond the STEM Acronym – empowering thinking, action and independence

Most conferences currently being offered on STEM, STEAM and Entrepreneurship tend to be targeted towards teachers and involve a series of speakers and the occasional mini-workshops. This conference is designed to be different. This conference is designed by students and teachers for students and teachers.

The intent of the Youth Entrepreneur and STEAM conference is to bring together Boys (Year 4 to 10) and teachers to connect with inspiring industry role models, share their current school based activities and projects using an authentic sharing and experiential model, create networks of teachers and student teams, and solve real life design challenges.

The participation of the students is as important as teachers as our intent is to ignite, empower and nurture both to be leaders of STEAM and Entrepreneurship within their schools. This is a conference designed and led by students and teachers for students and teachers.

Teachers will have both formal and informal opportunities to speak to other teachers who have enacted programs and activities in their schools and get their questions answered.

The workshops and real life design challenges are all hands-on so students and teachers will experience first-hand what it is like to be part of great STEAM and entrepreneurial learning. This will spark new ideas about curriculum and pedagogy.

Who Should Attend

  • Students – those who are already (or aspire to be) Technology Leaders in your school
  • Teachers – those who have little experience and those who have a lot
  • Heads of Learning Areas / Curriculum – who wish to discuss how to create trans-disciplinary units that are powerfully engaging
  • Principals and Deputy Principals – to witness what is possible by embedding the Technologies Curriculum in your school

INTRODUCING THE KEYNOTE SPEAKERS

DR DEREK LONG
Centre for Agricultural Engineering
University of Southern Queensland

PROFESSOR JONTI HORNER
Centre for Astrophysics
University of Southern Queensland

Derek and the team at the CAE are at the forefront of how drones, robotics, smartphones and machine vision can be used to monitor and improve agriculture such as the cotton, grains and livestock industries. He also enjoys introducing machine vision to school students, and has been running hands-on machine vision workshops for schools in the Toowoomba area since 2016.

Jonti is an astronomer and astrobiologist whose research interests include the search for planets orbiting other stars (exoplanets), the formation and evolution of our Solar system, and the factors that come together to make a given planet (like the Earth) more or less suitable for the development and survival of life. He is a keen amateur astronomer and astrophotographer so expect some great images!

PROGRAM

We will have the brightest educators, organisations and boys who are passionate about STEAM lead either Teacher Oriented Mini-Master Classes and/or Student Oriented DigiDesign Mini Workshops. These sessions are short, sharp action packed with activities / communications. No waffle!

Teacher Mini-Master Classes – 40 minutes

Who will present: teachers / university / industry / sponsors

Audience: Teachers

Embedding STEAM into curriculum
Showcase projects, eg app design, creativity, circular design
Beginning to advanced teachers
Brilliant PD and conference presenter
Share knowledge and create networks

DigiDesign Mini Workshops – 40 minutes

Who will present: students / teachers / university / sponsors / organisations

Audience: Students Years 4 to 10 and Teachers

Students inspiring students
Interactive, hands on STEAM or entrepreneurial activities

Grow in confidence by sharing ideas / innovation
Unique public speaking opportunity

Participate in Problem Solvers Design Challenges.

In the past we had challenges varying from Shaky Solutions – Earthquake simulator, Bee-pocalypse, TurtleGate, Self-Drive Cars, and Coding for Disaster Relief.

Each session will have a different real life design or STEAM challenge to solve aimed at Year 4 to 10 students and their teachers.
This session is an opportunity for schools, universities, industry, or community organisations to pose real life design challenges and lead student through the design process to ideate and present possible solutions.

TEACHER MINI-MASTER CLASSES

Curiouser and Curiouser
Rebecca Brownhall
Toowoomba Catholic Schools Office
3D Printing Basics
Steph Piper
University of Southern QLD
My Cockpit to Your Classroom
Cran Middlecoat
It’s Rocket Science Adventures
Assessing and Leading STEM Learning
Dr Adrian Bertolini
Intuyu Consulting
Integrating Technology into your Classrooms
Wilson Kong
Robotics Playground
Making Technology Matter in the Mathematics Classroom
Vanessa Crouch
Toowoomba Catholic Schools Office
Running Engaging Arduino Projects for Students
Ian Kotze
Junior Engineers

MORE SESSIONS BEING ADDED SOON…

DIGI-DESIGN MINI WORKSHOPS + STEAM EXPO

Combining art and science to explore solar UV radiation
Dr Joanna Turner
University of Southern QLD
MicroBits Mayhem: MicroBits in the Curriculum
Rachel Harlen
St Saviour’s Primary School
Robot Sandwich Maker
Students from
St Mary’s College Toowoomba
The ‘Art’ of Intelligence – Build Your Algorithm
Fraser Border
IntegratedSTEM
Digital Design with Makers Empire and 3D Printing
Jay Wright
Vale View State School
Rock, Paper, Scissors, Lizard, Spock… micro:bit?
Ben Paparoulas
Beenleigh State School
Light Art works
Tammie Ward-Hawkins
Immersive Science: Collaborative Virtual Reality in the Classroom
Jackie Bondell, OzGrav
(ARC Centre of Excellence for Gravitational Wave Discovery)
Build a Catapult
Jennifer McPhie
Darling Downs STEM Hub
Electronic circuit prototyping
James Bishop
Concordia Lutheran College
The artful eye of Escher
Rebecca Brownhall
Toowoomba Catholic Schools – Lighthouse Numeracy Project
Energy Transformation – What a Waste
Peter Cavallaro & Mitch Cobcroft
Nanango State High School

MORE WORKSHOPS COMING SOON…

STEAM EXPO

Machine Vision in Agriculture
Derek Long
USQ
STEM @ Queensland Museum
Chae Swindell
Future Makers
TechCentral: 3D Printing, Artificial Intelligence & Electronics
Basem Ely
IntegratedSTEM
 
Blast Off to the Virtual Universe!
Jackie Bondell
OzGrav
Monkeying around with Python & CoffeeScript
Andrew Brodie & Adam Jacobs
Junior Engineers
Optimising Rocket Design
Its Rocket Science Adventures
Science in Action!
Eve Malone
Street Science
Use of chromatography in forensics
Jennifer McPhie
Darling Downs STEM Hub
Using STEM to manage agricultural pests
Kristen Knight
Bayer
Melting Metal Mementos
Mark Baker
Assumption College Warwick
 
Heads Blown with Ted’s Drones
Edwooducation
Learning with Micro:bits and Makey Makey
Emma Pukallus & students
Haden State School
3D Printing a Business!
Jay Wright & students
Vale View State School
Engineers Make Things Happen
Engineers Australia QLD
Lighting the way out of Poverty
SolarBuddy.org

MORE WORKSHOPS COMING SOON…

PROBLEM SOLVERS DESIGN CHALLENGE

Each session has a different real life design or STEAM challenge to solve aimed at Year 4 to 10 students.  You will be posed with a real life design challenge and lead through the design process to ideate and present possible solutions.
BattleBots: A Tale of Mayhem & Destruction
Basem Aly & Lizzy Cleland
IntegratedSTEM
Growing Food as Medicine – a STEM project for schools
Dr Lindsay Brown
Oil Dredger
Wayne Williams
St Mary’s College
It’s Rocket Science!
Cran Middlecoat
Its Rocket Science Adventures
Design a Startup that changes the world!
University of Queensland – Ventures Discovery
SolarBuddy Social Innovation Challenge
Olivia King & Magdalene St Clare
SolarBuddy.org
United Nations Goal 12: Ensure sustainable production and consumption patterns
Tammie Ward-Hawkins
Save Water – Save The Farms
Rashan Senanayake
Inspired Education
Roller coaster
Wayne Williams
St Mary’s College
Coding drones to solve problems
Edwooducation
After Disaster Strikes – Robots Rescue!
Wilson Kong
Robotics Playground

FLOW OF THE DAY

TIME

EVENT / ACTIVITY

LOCATION

8.00 AM

SIGN-IN, COFFEE/TEA & NETWORKING

8.40 AM

MASTER OF CEREMONIES

Welcome to Participants, Set up for the Day, Housekeeping

Stadium

9.00 AM

Keynote Speaker – Dr Derek Long

Stadium

9.40 AM

TEACHER ORIENTED MINI-MASTER CLASSES (Rotation 1)

  • 40 min sessions
  • Parallel sessions
  • Presented by attending teachers / universities / industry
  • Mini-master classes for teachers to explore specific aspect of embedding STEAM in their curriculum (e.g. App design, Creativity, Circular Design, Integrated STEAM, etc.)
  • Various sessions will address beginning teachers, next step and extending

Breakout Rooms

Pre-registration required

9.40 AM

DIGIDESIGN MINI-WORKSHOPS + STEAM Expo (Rotation 1)

  • 40 min sessions
  • For teachers and students
  • Parallel workshop stations
  • Workshops demonstrate hands-on STEAM and / or entrepreneurial activities for Year 4 to 10 students
  • Presented by attending students / teachers / universities / sponsors / organisations

Breakout Rooms

Pre-registration required

10.30 AM

MORNING TEA

An opportunity to network with other teachers and students, and explore trade displays.

11.00 AM

PROBLEM SOLVERS

  • 80 min session – parallel sessions aimed at Year 4 to 10 students
  • This session is an opportunity for universities, industry, schools, or community organisations to pose real life design challenges and lead students through the design process to ideate and present possible solutions.

Breakout Rooms

Pre-registration required

12.30 PM

LUNCH

An opportunity to network with other teachers and students, and explore trade displays.

1.20 PM

Keynote Speaker – Professor Jonti Horner

Stadium

2.10 PM

TEACHER ORIENTED MINI-MASTER CLASSES (Rotation 2)

  • 40 min sessions
  • Parallel sessions
  • Presented by attending teachers / universities / industry
  • Various sessions will address beginning teachers, next step and extending

Breakout Rooms

Pre-registration required

2.10 PM

DIGIDESIGN MINI-WORKSHOPS + STEAM Expo (Rotation 2)

  • 40 min sessions
  • For teachers and students
  • Parallel work stations
  • Workshops demonstrate hands-on STEAM and / or entrepreneurial activities for Year 4 to 10 students
  • Presented by attending students / teachers / universities / sponsors / organisations

Breakout Rooms

Pre-registration required

3.00PM

WHERE TO FROM HERE

Student Session

  • Awarding of prizes to attendees, conference feedback
  • Opportunity for students to meet with university and industry experts, and inspiring students.

Teacher Session

  • The intent of this session is to build connections and networks to continue growing and learning after the conference.

Stadium

3.30 PM

CLOSE OF CONFERENCE

Invitation to be on the Steering Committee for the following year.

Stadium

REGISTRATION INFORMATION

VENUE
ST MARY’S COLLEGE
129 West St
Toowoomba QLD 4350

DATE Wednesday, 2 June 2021

TIME / AGENDA
Doors open sign-in: 8.00am

Begins: 8.40am sharp
Concludes: 3.30pm

CONFERENCE RATES

Early bird Teacher $125*
Full fee Teacher $165
Early bird Preservice $66*

Full fee Preservice $88
Student $25
Inclusive of GST, Morning tea and Lunch for ALL
*book by 30/04/21

Upon registration you will receive a confirmation email and invoice, payment is via direct deposit or credit card. For full details click on the register button alternatively call Rachel on +61 (0) 411 270 277  to coordinate your registration or ask any questions.

Conference Steering Committee

David Lewis – St Mary’s College
Donna Kerr – Toowoomba Catholic Schools Office
Wayne Williams – St Mary’s College
Adrian Bertolini – Spark EDU Conferences
Sharon Wilson – QLD Department of Education
Geanine Richardson – QLD Department of Education
Nicole McTigue  – QLD Department of Education
Jennifer McPhie – Darling Downs STEM Hub

Spark Scholarship

Silver Sponsor

In-kind Sponsor

GET IN TOUCH WITH US

Rachel Manneke-Jones

Registration & Bookings
Ph: 0411 270 277
E: rachel@spark-educonferences.com.au

Dr Adrian Bertolini

Conference Co-Ordinator
Ph: 0413 036 382
E: adrian@spark-educonferences.com.au

STAY CONNECTED

Facebook: @SparkEDUConferences
Instagram: Spark.in.STEAM

© 2021 Intuyu Consulting Pty Ltd